Connect with us

Astroneer: How to Get Bytes

Guides

Astroneer: How to Get Bytes

How to Get Bytes in Astroneer

One recent addition to Astroneer is the virtual currency known as Bytes. They basically act as in-game money you can use to unlock new schematics, which are basically items that will help you on your adventure. While Bytes aren’t particularly hard to come across, some players might be wondering how they can get more in Astroneer.

The best way you can get Bytes is by researching Research Items and resources in the Research Chamber. The currency you’ll get ultimately depends on which item you’re researching, with some shelling out more currency than the others. Here’s a  list of items you can research and the number of Bytes they’ll yield in Astroneer:

Resources

ResourcesByte outputTime (1 u/s)Time (2 u/s)b/m (2 u/s)
Compound404:002:0020
Resin505:002:3020
Organic303:001:3016
Soil153:001:3010
Laterite42015:003:00140
Malachite4326:003:00144
Ammonium1155:002:3046
Aluminum1154:002:0057.5
Copper1353:001:3090
Lithium50415:007:3067.2
Coal45010:005:0090
Titanium200130:0015:00133.4
Hydrazine1022:001:00102
Astronium501095:0047:30105

 

Mineral Extractor

NameBytesResource Per TankBytes Per Tank
Compound4016640
Resin5016800
Organic2410240
Laterite42041680
Malachite43241728
Ammonium1158920
Lithium5041504
Coal4502900
Titanium200112001

That’s basically all you need to know about earning more Bytes in the game. We’ll be updating this post as soon as we find more items to research. For more tips and tricks on Astroneer, make sure to search for Twinfinite.

Author:

A B.S. Psychology graduate who enjoys games with rich lore and storytelling. He's also a diehard Final Fantasy fan who just can't stop playing Opera Omnia.

Continue Reading
Comments
To Top