3DS

The Ultimate Legend of Zelda Quiz That Only True Heroes Can Answer

Nintendo

Triforce of Wisdom.

Legend of Zelda quiz
How many games are officially apart of the “Hero is Defeated” timeline?

A) 3
B) 4
C) 5
D) 6

Answer – D 6

The five Zelda games in this timeline are A Link to the Past, Oracle of Ages, Oracle of Seasons, Link’s Awakening, The Legend of Zelda, and The Legend of Zelda II.


Which of these masks was not obtainable in The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time?

A) Goron Mask
B) Stone Mask
C) Keaton Mask
D) Mask of Truth

Answer – B Stone Mask

While the Goron, Truth, and Keaton Mask were more prominent in Majora’s Mask, only the Stone Mask never made an appearance in Ocarina of Time.


Gohma has never appeared as a boss in which of these games?

A) Hyrule Warriors
B) Skyward Sword
C) Wind Waker
D) Twilight Princess

Answer – B Skyward Sword

While the most famous version of Gohma is in Ocarina of Time, this giant arachnid has appeared in various forms across numerous Zelda titles with the exception of Skyward Sword


In Twilight Princess what’s the name of the bird merchant in Faron Woods?

A) Trill
B) Falbi
C) Purdy
D) Hanch

Answer – A Trill

While Purdy is a bird, Trill is crow that you can purchase potions from just before the first dungeon. Just don’t try and leave without paying – trust us.


How many dungeons are in The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass?

A) 6
B) 7
C) 8
D) 9

Answer – C 8 Dungeons

The 8 dungeons in the Phantom Hourglass are the Temples of Fire, Wind, Courage, Ice, the Ghost Ship, the Goron Temple, Mutoh’s Temple, and the Temple of the Ocean King.


Which of these now famous enemies made their debut in Ocarina of Time?

A) Stalfos
B) Skulltulas
C) Octoroks
D) Lizalfos

Answer B – Skulltulas

While the Lizalfos were more iconic in Ocarina of Time, their first appearance was actually in The Adventure of Link, making the Skulltulas the only enemy listed to make their debut with this legendary N64 game.


Including DLC, which character is not playable in Hyrule Warriors?

A) Ravio
B) Giant Cucco
C) Zant
D) Vaati

Answer – D Vaati

Despite being one of the more prominent villains in The Legend of Zelda series, the Wind Mage Vaati is not playable in the hack n’ slash Hyrule Warriors.


Which of these playable songs is not in Majora’s Mask?

A) Requiem of Spirit
B) Song of Soaring
C) Oath to Order
D) Sonata of Awakening

Answer – A Requiem of Spirit

The only song you cannot learn in Majora’s Mask is the Requiem of Spirit as that is exclusive to Twilight Princess.


Which of these systems is The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past not available via physical release or virtual console?

A) GameCube
B) Game Boy Advance
C) Wii
D) Satellaview

Answer A – GameCube

This legendary Zelda title is available on the GBA, SNES, Stellaview, Wii, Wii U, and New 3DS.


What do adults transform into if they become lost in the Lost Woods?

A) Skull Kids
B) Skulltulas
C) Stalfos
D) ReDeads

Answer – C Stalfos

If an adult loses their way in the Lost Woods they’re destined to become the skeleton warriors known as Stalfos. In contrast, if a child is lost then they are believed by Hylians to become a Skull Kid.


In Twilight Princess which boss does Zant not homage during his fight with the player?

A) Diababa
B) Fyrus
C) Blizzeta
D) Dangoro

Answer – B Fyrus

During the battle with Zant, he only emulates the boss fights of Diababa, Dangoro, Morpheel, Ook, and Blizzeta.


In Wind Waker what is the maximum number of cannonballs you can use in the Target Shooting mini game to earn a Heart Container?

A) 10
B) 11
C) 12
D) 13

Answer – A 10

If you want the Heart Container, players need to blow up all pirate ships in 10 cannonballs or less. Anything more will earn you either some rupees or a Treasure Chart.


Which of these reoccurring characters does not appear in Breath of the Wild?

A) Beedle
B) Ganondorf
C) The Great DekuTree
D) The Old Man

Answer – B Ganondorf

While Ganon is the main villain of Breath of the Wild is human Gerudo form Ganondorf never makes an appearance in the game.


What type of arrow isn’t found in the Legend of Zelda series?

A) Shock
B) Ancient
C) Silver
D) Poison

Answer – D Poison

Despite poison tipped arrows being traditional in most action/RPGs, they have never made an appearance in any Zelda title.


What are the names of the four Poe Sisters living in the Forest Temple in Ocarina of Time?

A) Abby, Belle, Jess, Morte
B) Aria, Brittany, Jasmine, Marg
C) Amy, Beth, Joelle, Meg
D) Alana, Barb, Jinx, May

Answer – C Amy, Beth, Joelle, and Meg

The four famous ghost sisters in Ocarina of Time are Amy (green), Beth (blue), Joelle (Red), and Meg (Purple).


Results!

0: You’ve met with a terrible fate.
1-5: Might want to put that sword back in the Temple of Time.
6-10: You need to listen to Navi more.
11-14: Hero of Time
15: More powerful than an army of Cuccos!

To Top