Features

All The Game Awards 2016 Winners

the game awards 2016, gearbox, randy pitchford

Stay up to date on all the winners here.

This year’s game awards is full of figurative winners, but if you want to know the literal winners, we’ll be updating this list as the show progresses.

GAME OF THE YEAR

For a game that delivers the absolute best experience across all creative and technical fields.


Doom (id Software/Bethesda)
Inside (Playdead)
Overwatch (Blizzard) – WINNER
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/Electronic Arts)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST GAME DIRECTION

Recognizing a game studio for outstanding creative vision, game direction and design.

Blizzard (for Overwatch) – WINNER
Dice (for Battlefield 1)
id Software (for Doom)
Naughty Dog (for Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)
Respawn (for Titanfall 2)

BEST NARRATIVE

For outstanding storytelling and narrative development in a game.

Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Inside (Playdead)
Mafia III (Hangar 13/2K)
Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE) – WINNER

BEST ART DIRECTION

For outstanding creative and technical achievement in artistic design and animation.

Abzu (Giant Squid/505)
Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Inside (Playdead) – WINNER
Overwatch (Blizzard)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE)

BEST MUSIC/SOUND DESIGN

For outstanding audio, inclusive of score, original song, licensed soundtrack and sound design.

Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
Doom (id/Bethesda) – WINNER
Inside (Playdead)
Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
Thumper (Drool)

BEST PERFORMANCE

Awarded to an individual for voice-over acting, motion and/or performance capture.

Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay, Mafia III
Cissy Jones as Delilah, Firewatch
Emily Rose as Elena, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Nolan North as Nathan Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – WINNER
Rich Summer as Henry, Firewatch
Troy Baker as Sam Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

GAMES FOR IMPACT

Honoring exemplary games that take on real-world issues and advocate for social change.

1979 Revolution (iNK Stories)
Block’hood (Plethora Project/Devolver Digital)
Orwell (Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack)
Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers)
That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games) – WINNER

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME

For outstanding achievement in a game made outside the traditional publisher system.

Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
Inside (Playdead) – WINNER
Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games)
The Witness (Thelka, Inc.)

BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD

For the best game playable on mobile phones and dedicated gaming handhelds.

Clash Royale (Supercell)
Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)
Pokemon GO (Niantic) – WINNER
Severed (DrinkBox Studios)

BEST VR GAME

For the best game experience playable in virtual reality.

Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/WBIE)
EVE: Valkyrie (CCP Games)
Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)
Rez Infinite (Enhance Games) – WINNER
Thumper (Drool)

BEST ACTION GAME

For the best game experience focused around first or third person combat.

Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
Doom (id Software/Bethesda Softworks) – WINNER
Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
Overwatch (Blizzard)
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

For the best game experience that combines combat with traversal and puzzle solving.

Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks) – WINNER
Hitman (IO Interactive/Square-Enix)
Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST RPG

The best game designed for rich player character customization and progression, both offline and online, including massively multiplayer.

Dark Souls 3 (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square-Enix)
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Blood and Wine (CD Projekt RED) – WINNER
World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard)
Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

BEST FIGHTING GAME

For a game designed primarily around head-to-head combat.

Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)
King of Fighters XIV (SNK/Atlus USA)
Pokken Tournament (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokemon Co.)
Street Fighter V (Capcom) – WINNER

BEST STRATEGY GAME

Best game focused on real time or turn-based strategy.

Civilization VI (Firaxis Games/2K) – WINNER
Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Studio/Versus Evil)
Total War: Warhammer (Creative Assembly/Sega)
XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games/2K)

BEST FAMILY GAME

Best game for family play, including toys-to-life, rhythm/music/dance, and other genres.

Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)
Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/WBIE)
Pokemon GO (Niantic) – WINNER
Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Skylanders: Imaginators (Toy for Bob/Activision)

BEST SPORTS/RACING

For traditional and non-traditional sports and racing games.

FIFA 17 (EA Canada/EA Sports)
Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios) – WINNER
MLB The Show 16 (SCE San Diego Studio/SIE)
NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami)

BEST MULTIPLAYER

For outstanding online multiplayer gameplay and design, including co-op and massively multiplayer experiences.

Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team 17)
Overwatch (Blizzard) – WINNER
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME

An upcoming game that has shown significant ambition and promise in moving the gaming medium forward.

God of War (Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Mass Effect: Andromeda (Bioware/EA)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo) – WINNER

TRENDING GAMER, PRESENTED BY INTEL

For a notable influencer, online streamer or media personality in 2016.

AngryJoeShow
Boogie2988 – WINNER
Danny O’Dwyer
JackSepticEye
Lirik

BEST FAN CREATION

For fan-created content, such as MODs, fan films, and other player content.

Project A2MR
Pokemon Uranium
Brutal Doom 64
Enderal: The Shards of Order

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER, PRESENTED BY OMEN BY HP

The eSports player judged to be the most outstanding performer in 2016, irrespective of game.

Faker – Lee Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
Coldzera – Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive) – WINNER
ByuN –Hyun Woo (Starcraft 2)
Infiltrator – Lee Seeon-woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter V)
Hungrybox – Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

The eSports team or organization judged to be the most outstanding for performance in 2016, irrespective of game.

SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)
Wings Gaming (DOTA2)
SK Gaming
ROX Tigers (League of Legends)
Cloud 9 – WINNER

BEST ESPORTS GAME

The Esports game that has shown creative and technical excellence in 2016 with the best gameplay, community support and content updates.

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
DOTA2 (Valve)
League of Legends (Riot)
Overwatch (Blizzard) – WINNER
Street Fighter V (Capcom)

Comments
To Top